adplus-dvertising

Asia Pacific Screen Academy Announces Nominees For 14th Annual Awards Ceremony

Asia Pacific Screen Academy Announces Nominees For 14th Annual Awards Ceremony

Nominations in the 14th Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA) were revealed today with nods for 38 films from 25 Asia Pacific countries and regions. Winners will be announced on Thursday, November 11, at the 14th APSA Ceremony on the Australia Gold Coast. Nominations include Ryusuke Hamaguchi’s Drive My Car, which won the best screenplay award at Cannes,  Asghar Farhadi’s Cannes Grand Prix winning, film A Hero, and the TIFF Platform award winning film Yuni directed by Kamila Andini.


APSA celebrates cinema from over 70 countries, with an enhanced focus on content that reflects the region’s diversity.

Below is the full list of nominees.

BEST FEATURE FILM


A Hero (Ghahreman)


Directed by Asghar FARHADI

A Night of Knowing Nothing


Directed by Payal KAPADIA


Drive My Car


Directed by Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI


The Pencil (Prostoy karandash)


Directed by Natalya NAZAROVA


There is No Evil (Sheytan vojud nadarad)


Directed by Mohammad RASOULOF

BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM


Brother’s Keeper 


Directed by Ferit KARAHAN


Moving On 


Directed by YOON Dan-bi


Scales (Sayidat Al Bahr)


Directed by Shahad AMEEN


Voices in the Wind 


Directed by Nobuhiro SUWA


When Pomegranates Howl


Directed by Granaz MOUSSAVI

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


Beauty Water 


Directed by CHO Kyung-hun


Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko 


Directed by Ayumu WATANABE


The Knight and The Princess


Directed by Bashir EL DEEK, Ibrahim MOUSA


The Nose or The Conspiracy of Mavericks 


Directed by Andrey KHRZHANOVSKY


Where is Anne Frank


Directed by Ari FOLMAN

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM


Directed by Vitaly MANSKY


Miguel’s War


Directed by Eliane RAHEB


Sabaya


Directed by Hogir HIRORI


The Devil’s Drivers


Directed by Mohammed ABUGETH, Daniel CARSENTY


Writing With Fire


Directed by Rintu THOMAS, Sushmit GHOSH

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING


Asghar FARHADI


A Hero


Dea KULUMBEGASHVILI


Beginning


Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI


Drive My Car


P S VINOTHRAJ


Pebbles


Kamila ANDINI


Yuni

BEST SCREENPLAY


Asghar FARHADI


A Hero (Ghahreman)


Nasim AHMADPOUR, Shahram MOKRI 


Careless Crime


Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI, OE Takamasa


Drive My Car

Dana IDISIS


Here We Are


Asif RUSTAMOV, Roelof Jan MINNEBOO, Ilgar NAJAF 


Sughra’s Sons

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY


FENG Yuchao Robbin 


A New Old Play


Phuttiphong AROONPHENG


Anatomy of Time


Vignesh KUMULAI, Che PARTHIBAN


Pebbles


NGUYỄN Vinh Phúc


Taste


Akiko ASHIZAWA 


for Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS


Alena YIV


Asia


Azmeri HAQUE BADHON


Rehana (Rehana Maryam Noor)


Valentina ROMANOVA-CHYSKYYRAY for Scarecrow


Leah PURCELL


The Drover’s Wife The Legend of Molly Johnson


Essie DAVIS


The Justice of Bunny King

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR


Amir JADIDI


A Hero (Ghahreman)


Levan TEDIASHVILI


Brighton 4th


Hidetoshi NISHIJIMA


Drive My Car


Merab NINIDZE


House Arrest


Caleb LANDRY JONES


Nitram

Further Awards to be announced soon.